The Obong of Calabar, Edidem Ekpo Okon Abasi Otu V, former Cross River Governor, Dr. Donald Duke, Speaker, Cross River State House of Assembly, Rt. Hon. Eteng Williams, Niger Delta Minister, Sen. God’swill Akapbio, former Akwa Ibom State Assembly Speaker, Rt. Hon. Onofiok Luke; as well as former Niger Delta Minister, Usani Usani, have all been nominated for the 2020 Niger-Delta Icon And Dynamic Awards.

The announcement for the 2020 edition was made Tuesday on the Talk Media Nigeria Tv, Frankgala TV channels on DStv, GOtv, and on NDID Awards social media platform respectively.

The award is designed to celebrate and reward icons and pacesetters in the Niger Delta region who have contributed towards the development of their immediate communities, their home State, State of residence, the Niger Delta and the country at large.

It seeks to acknowledge and highlight the sterling contributions of personalities who have distinguished themselves in their chosen field of endeavours; and are using their God given talents and abilities for the good of humanity. It is also a platform to celebrate outstanding contributions of men and women who are poised to placing the Niger Delta region in the global economic space.

Others who made the nomination list include, Rights Activist, Lulu Briggs, Cross River State Commissioner for Health, Dr. Betta Edu, CEO Hit FM, Hon. Patrick Ugbe, Calabar Blog CEO, Hope Obeten; Music Icon, Iyanya Onoyom; Super Eagles Forward, William Troost-Ekong; Veteran Nollywood Actress, Ini-Obong Edo; Multiple award winning Entertainer and Comedienne, Wofai Fada; Ex Big Brother Naija Housemate, Gedoni Ekpata; Fashion Entrepreneur, Gedah Etefia; Music Sensation, Challex De Boss, renowned On-Air Personality, Ukay Ogar; amongst others.

The award ceremony which is scheduled for February 2020, will hold at the Dome, Municipal Gardens, Calabar, Cross River State; and will be attended by the crème de la crème of the society.

BUSINESS ICON
Dr Marcel Ofomata (CEO AMAECOM)
Unyime Idems (CEO Idems Ultimate Ltd)

SPORTS ICON
Vincent Enyema
Emem Eduok
William Troost-Ekong

MEDIA ICON
Michael Bush

ENTREPRENEURIAL ICON
Don ShadeCover

MUSICAL ICON
(SECULAR)
2 Face Idibia
Iyanya
MC Galaxy
Duncan Mighty

GOSPEL
Mercy Chinwo
Elijah Oyelade
Freke Umoh
Nathaniel Bassey
Chioma Jesus

OUTSTANDING PEACE ADVOCATE
Double E
Chief Dumo Lulu Briggs

ICONIC MAN/WOMAN
Usoro Akpabio
Donald Duke
Charles Udoh

OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY DEVELOPER
Ibanga Bassey Etang

BEST CELEBRATED CELEBRITY
Denrele Edun
Kemen
Gedoni Ekpata
Alex Ekubo

OUTSTANDING ACTOR/ACTRESS
Nse Ikpe-Etim
Tonto Dike
Ini Edo
Venita
Alex Ekubo
Zuby Michael

ICON OF DEVELOPMENT
Chief Dr God’swill Obot Akpabio
Hon. Usani Uguru Usani
Hon James Augoye
Pamela Ofem

OUTSTANDING CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
Hensek
Julius Berger
Niger Pet

FASHION ICON
Denrele Edun

OUTSTANDING ROYAL FATHER/MOTHER OF PEACE
Edidem Ekpo Okon Abasi Otu V, KSM (Obong of Calabar)
Obonganwan Patience Eduok (Queen of Niger-Delta)

OUTSTANDING DOCTOR IN NIGER DELTA
Dr Aniekeme Uwah
Dr James Omietimi

OUTSTANDING PEACE AMBASSADOR
Rt Hon. Osanebi Ossai Friday
Dr Better Edu

OUTSTANDING PHILANTHROPIST
Oboro Preyor
Barr. Prince Akpabio
Barr. Ikotidem
Hon. Akan Okon
Hon. Sandy

MOST INFLUENCING PUBLIC SPEAKER
Barr. Onofiok Luke
Hon. Eteng Williams

MOST SUPPORTING COMPANY
Pepsi
Amstel Malta
Konga
Multi-Choice Africa
Coca-Cola
Guiness
Tecno Mobile

OUTSTANDING CELEBRITY ENTREPRENEUR
Lass B Butik

OUTSTANDING BAKER
Unyime Bonero

DYNAMIC MAN/WOMAN
Mrs Ima-abasi Ekaette Brown
Ugbe Patrick
Dr Elijah Akpan

OUTSTANDING YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR
Emmanuel David Ezima

MOST SUPPORTING TRANSPORT COMPANY
Bolt
Muzaride
Faster Ride

MOST INFLUENCING LEADER
Senator Akpan Udoedehe
Chibuike Amaechi

And the competitive categories include:

CAT 1. OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT BRAND
1. Starzz Entertainment
2. Treylinks
3. Divapee Entertainment
4. Sly B Entertainment

CAT 2: OUTSTANDING LOUNGE/CLUB
1. Amber Lounge
2.Blackout Lounge
3. Pegasus Lounge
4. V10 Lounge
5. Emerald Lounge
6. Episode Lounge
7. Maya Lounge
8. Cubana Lounge
9. Supa Lounge

CAT 3: OUTSTANDING TERTIARY INSTITUTION
1. DELSU
2. UNICAL
3. UNIUYO
4. ABSU
5. UNIPORT
6. FUTO
7. CRUTECH

CAT 4: OUTSTANDING FASHION ENTREPRENEUR
1. Geda Etefia
2. Emmanuella Agwu
3. Arit Ekpo
4. Queeneth Omojuwa
5. Pauline Idemudia
6. Imelda Nicholas
7. Mimi Phillips

CAT 5: LISTENER’S CHOICE RADIO STATION
1. FAD FM
2. Correct FM
3. Wazobia FM
4. Planet FM
5. Sparkling FM
6. Magic FM
7. Excel FM
8. Comfort FM
9. Hit FM

CAT 6: BEST RATED OAP
1. Duke Emmanuel
2. Oma Jude
3. Ralph Fresh ‘R’
4. Ukay Ogah
5. Effiong Ekpenyong
6. McDpippu
7. Tony Ademodi
8. Abi Sarah
9. Smart Don

CAT 7: OUTSTANDING BEAUTY QUEEN/KING
1. Miss South-South Nigeria
2. Magnificent Face Nigeria
3. The Ultimate Queen Nigeria
4. Entrepreneurial Queen Nigeria
5. Nigeria Fashion Queen
6. Ndoko Akwaibom
7. Miss Fashion Cross River 2017
8. Miss Imo Nigeria 2018
9. Miss Port-Harcourt City
10. Akwaibom Iconic Queen INT’L
11. Miss Akwaibom Got Style

CAT 8: BEST RATED MUSICAL ARTIST
1. Pendrag
2. International Boy Silva
3. Ikpa Udo
4. Challex De Boss
5. Magnito
6. Young Bone
7. Leo Ceaser
8. Manpizy

CAT 9: MOST PROMISING BLOGGER
1. Blessing Ekans (kanny.ng)
2. Hope Obeten (Calabar Blog)
3. Peasy Udo-Akagha (Niger Delta Reporters)
4. Mfonobong Xbeef (Xsquad Mag)

CAT 10: OUTSTANDING ONLINE COMIC ACT
1. Calabar Chic
2. Willz Comedy
3. Woifada

CAT 11: OUTSTANDING CAMPUS BEAUTY QUEEN/KING
1. Mr UNIPORT
2. Mr FUTO
3. Mr DELSU
4. Mr UNIUYO
5. Mr CRUTECH
6. Mr RSUT
7. Mr ABSU
8. Mr AKSU
9. Mr IMSU
10. Mr UNICAL
11. Miss UNIPORT
12. Miss FUTO
13. Miss DELSU
14. Miss UNIUYO
15. Miss CRUTECH
16. Miss RSUT
17. Miss ABSU
18. Miss AKSU
19. Miss IMSU
20. Miss UNICAL

Join the Conversation!
No more articles